Topic: Do geo scanning caches scan on the z axis (elevation)
Forgot to Screen shot this, using a geoscanner with related skills that make it 90% accurate. For cache hunting
Shot a few R50s got my bearing head in that "correct direction switched to R30s when closer.. Continued my bearing got just inside of 1000m switched to R10s and noticed the artifact should be near a hill top. Headed up the hill top and started scanning again and noticed a 300-400 meter variance of where the scans were reporting item vs where cashe was on the back side of hill.. All of the original spots that I had Waypointed were with in 10m difference except the 3 I had shot while on the hill side.
Is the Geoscanning on the X-Y axis only?
If it does include Z axis I don't think its properly equating the drop or gain distance.
If its not including the Z axis I belive this to be a bug as it results in "overly" inaccurate data displayed in the scanner data while on a elevated or defiled position.
I understand that with out 100% accuracy on the scanner its possible to receive varriances but this was the biggest and noticable inaccuracy I've had since modding/training my skills up to 90%. 300m variance in 3 shots is not a 10% variation.